Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 2nd October 2002

Wednesday, 2nd October 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  0 ARSENAL (0)  1 23,000  
    Silva 48
  
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  1 BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (1)  3 30,000  
  van der Schaaf 73
Koller 21
Rosicky 69
Amoroso 90
  
  Group B
  LIVERPOOL (3)  5 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 40,812  
  Heskey 7, 89
Cheyrou 14
Hyypiä 28
Diao 81
    
  VALENCIA (SPA) (4)  6 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  2 40,280  
  Carew 10, 12
Aurelio 18
Baraja 27
Aimar 58
Mista 60
Rossi 46
Yakin 89
  
  Group C
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (3)  3 REAL MADRID (SPA) (2)  3 24,800  
  Tsiartas 6
Maladenis 25
Nikolaidis 28
Zidane 15, 39
Guti 60
  
  RACING GENK (BEL) (0)  0 ROMA (ITA) (0)  1 22,989  
    Cassano 81
  
  Group D
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 LYON (FRA) (1)  2 31,448  
  Cannavaro 73
    
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  0 21,300  
        
Worthington League Cup
  2nd Round
  ASTON VILLA (PREM) (2)  3 LUTON TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 20,833  
  de la Cruz 9
Dublin 25, 48
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  0 BURY (LD3) (0)  1 12,621  
    Mendy 48 (og)
  
  COVENTRY CITY (LD1) (4)  8 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LD3) (0)  0 8,570  
  McSheffrey 10, 36, 51
Mills 24, 45
Bothroyd 62, 85
Betts 81 (pen)
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (1)  7 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 4,901  
  Adebola 21, 73
Mullins 47
Popovic 53
Freedman 55, 89
Walker 75 (og)
    
  DERBY COUNTY (LD1) (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  2 9,029  
  Higginbotham 17 (pen)
Eyres 18
Wijnhard 95 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (0)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (PREM) (2)  3 3,615  
  Nugent 60
Ibehre 82
John 16, 27, 77
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LD1) (0)  1 WALSALL (LD1) (2)  2 6,343  
  Johnson 79
Leitao 21
Junior 24
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD1) (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (LD1) (0)  2 10,472  
  Sibon 32
Izzet 90
Benjamin 107
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (3)  6 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (1)  1 16,603  
  Marsden 1
Ormerod 25, 43, 68
Fernandes 52
Svensson 66
Allen 22
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (PREM) (0)  1 6,558  
  Ellington 31, 61, 80
Hughes 89
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  4 Burscough (0)  2    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Enfield (0)  0 Hayes (1)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bishop Auckland (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  3    
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 Belper Town (0)  2    
Tuesday, 1st October 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  0 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 48,000  
        
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 41,424  
  Del Piero 66, 81
    
  Group F
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  0 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (1)  2 4,500  
    Babic 31, 63
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  4 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  0 66,902  
  Giggs 19, 67
Veron 26
Solskjaer 77
    
  Group G
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  1 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  2 60,000  
  Pizarro 54
Inzaghi 52, 84
  
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  3 LENS (FRA) (1)  1 18,156  
  Makaay 49
Capdevila 78
CŽsar 84
Moreira 10
  
  Group H
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  0 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0 20,000  
        
  LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 BARCELONA (SPA) (2)  3 20,000  
  Obiorah 56
Kluivert 29
Saviola 32, 49
  
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  AMICA WRONKI (POL) (0)  1 SERVETTE GENEVA (SWI) (1)  2    
        
aggregate score 4-4, Amica Wronki won on the away goals rule
  HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  1 ABERDEEN (0)  0 30,770  
  Preetz 89
    
Hertha Berlin won 1-0 on aggregate
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  1 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0    
        
Austria Vienna won 5-2 on aggregate
Worthington League Cup
  2nd Round
  BRENTFORD (LD2) (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (2)  4 7,558  
  Sonko 90
Marinelli 18
Whelan 20
Wilson 75
Downing 76
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (PREM) (2)  7 8,175  
    Reyna 21
McCann 25
Arca 54
Stewart 63, 65
Flo 75, 83
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (PREM) (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 9,494  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Oxford United won 6-5 on penalties
  CHESTERFIELD (LD2) (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 7,102  
  Brandon 52
Defoe 13
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 BURNLEY (LD1) (0)  1 5,887  
    Papadopoulos 104
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (LD1) (1)  2 2,036  
  Tipton 8
Skora 31
Jackson 90
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD2) (1)  2 21,820  
  Berkovic 69
Walker 84 (og)
Huckerby 87
Jack 1
Hulse 86
  
  PORTSMOUTH (LD1) (1)  1 WIMBLEDON (LD1) (2)  3 11,754  
  Pericard 6
McAnuff 7
Leigertwood 16
Shipperley 59
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LD1) (1)  4 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (LD1) (1)  4 5,064  
  Barker 5, 93
Robins 79 (pen)
Swailes 85
Newton 45 (pen)
Miller 58
Rae 70
Scott 120 (og)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3, Rotherham United won 4-2 on penalties
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (1)  4 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  1 4,389  
  Boulding 14
Brown 48, 87
Montgomery 86
McCarthy 90
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (LD2) (1)  1 GILLINGHAM (LD1) (1)  2 2,396  
  Daly 8
Ipoua 25
Johnson 112
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (LD2) (0)  0 23,723  
        
  WREXHAM (LD3) (0)  0 EVERTON (PREM) (1)  3 13,428  
    Campbell 25
Rooney 83, 89
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Colwyn Bay (1)  2 Hyde (0)  0    
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  3    
  Harrogate Town (1)  1 Gateshead (2)  3    
  Lancaster City (1)  3 Altrincham (0)  0    
  Vauxhall Motors (1)  5 Ashton United (1)  1    
  Worksop Town (1)  2 Wakefield (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  1    
  Basingstoke Town (0)  1 Boreham Wood (0)  1    
  Braintree Town (0)  1 Kingstonian (1)  2    
  Grays Athletic (0)  0 Bedford Town (0)  0    
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  1 Maidenhead United (0)  1    
  Hendon (1)  3 Aylesbury United (0)  1    
  Hitchin Town (1)  1 Chesham United (0)  1    
  Redbridge (0)  1 Canvey Island (0)  3    
  St. Albans City (0)  2 Thurrock (1)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Chorley (0)  5 Kendal Town (0)  0    
  Farsley (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Matlock Town (0)  5    
  Trafford (0)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1    
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  2    
Monday, 30th September 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  2 25,170  
    Yorke 72 (pen)
Duff 76
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Droylsden (2)  3 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0    
Sunday, 29th September 2002
Nationwide League Division One
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  2 GILLINGHAM (1)  2 15,699  
  Granville 47
Routledge 70
Pertetunia 23
Ipoua 66
  
Saturday, 28th September 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 29,072  
    Solano 34
Ameobi 90
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 22,692  
  Djorkaeff 90
Bridge 82
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  3 26,630  
  Jensen 43
Scholes 54
Giggs 83
van Nistelrooy 90
  
  CHELSEA (1)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  3 38,929  
  Hasselbaink 21 (pen)
Zola 74
Defoe 40
Di Canio 48, 84
  
  EVERTON (2)  2 FULHAM (0)  0 34,371  
  Campbell 44
Gravesen 45
    
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 ARSENAL (2)  4 40,199  
  Kewell 84
Kanu 9, 86
Toure 20
Henry 47
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  3 35,131  
    Owen 4, 64, 89
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 40,492  
  Bellion 70
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  3 36,082  
    Maccarone 33
Nijtap 55
Job 58
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 6,547  
  Zamora 71
Barnard 2
Pouton 80
  
  BURNLEY (0)  1 WIMBLEDON (0)  0 12,259  
  Little 51
    
  COVENTRY CITY (2)  2 MILLWALL (1)  3 13,562  
  McSheffrey 31
Mills 45
Davies 38
Kinet 50
Harris 85
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 24,439  
    Carbonari 45
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 32,082  
  Dickov 6 (pen)
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (3)  3 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 25,089  
  Johnson 3, 39
Bopp 18
Barker 44
Byfield 59
  
  PORTSMOUTH (2)  3 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 18,459  
  Quashie 17, 58
Pericard 21
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 NORWICH CITY (1)  2 13,550  
  Cresswell 52
Nielsen 35
McVeigh 54
  
  READING (1)  1 STOKE CITY (1)  1 13,646  
  Rougier 11
Vanduerzen 39
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 WATFORD (2)  2 16,301  
  Allison 10
Helguson 37
  
  WALSALL (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 6,792  
  Simpson 45
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  3 9,977  
  Betsy 66
Liddell 2
Jackson 11
Green 65
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 13,208  
  Earnshaw 84, 86
Hulse 48
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (2)  4 4,565  
  Alsop 65
Stallard 2, 87
Allsopp 3, 56
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 4,488  
  Reeves 49
    
  LUTON TOWN (1)  3 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 6,393  
  Howard 14
Fotiadis 47
Robinson 87 (pen)
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 5,594  
  Gabbiadini 3 (pen)
Trollope 80
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  4 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 7,643  
  Wijnhard 1, 57
Eyres 18
Lourenco 80
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  5 BRENTFORD (0)  1 5,066  
  Rea 1
Bullard 48 (pen)
Allen 68
Farrell 77
Clarke 90
Vine 86
  
  PORT VALE (0)  2 BRISTOL CITY (2)  3 4,286  
  Paynter 61
Cummins 89
Beadle 18
Murray 40
Lita 90
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 12,906  
  Connolly 39
Gallen 72
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 7,513  
  Haworth 17
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 6,708  
  Currie 28 (pen), 68
Friio 60
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  3 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 5,103  
  Tindall 62
Connell 77 (pen)
Stock 86
Murphy 90
  
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (2)  3 3,090  
  Weatherstone 43
Kitson 2, 90
Redfearn 24 (og)
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 9,447  
  Tait 74
Melligan 27
Henriksen 75
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 5,502  
  Boyd 31
Peters 48
Hall 84
  
  HULL CITY (1)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 8,070  
  Jevons 27
Thomas 52
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  2 DARLINGTON (1)  1 3,975  
  Hutchings 60
Nugent 73
Conlon 45
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  3 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 3,090  
  Connor 21, 65
Platt 81
Welsh 34
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 2,988  
  Sparrow 53
Rodgers 19
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  0 3,364  
  Jones 43
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 3,428  
        
  WREXHAM (2)  2 BURY (1)  2 3,941  
  Morrell 22, 25 (pen)
Newby 31, 59
  
  YORK CITY (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 3,962  
    Gordon 61
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (1)  1 MORECAMBE (1)  1 1,250  
  Doolan 31
Elam 15
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  0 MARGATE (0)  1 1,604  
    Braithwaite 90 (pen)
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (1)  3 1,341  
    Soley 45, 79
Thomson 84
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 4,867  
        
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 685  
  Odejayi 53
    
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  3 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  1 1,402  
  Stoneman 34
Farrell 59
Fitzpatrick 64
Quayle 14
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 2,171  
    Pounder 38
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  4 415  
  Kielty 9
Whittaker 67
Skiverton 5
McIndoe 51
Crittenden 54
Alford 70
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (2)  2 760  
  Blundell 70
Hatch 41
Cole 43
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  2 762  
    Piper 45
Charlery 89
  
  WOKING (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (3)  5 1,768  
  Payne 65
Williams 11
MacDonald 33, 48
Blackwood 37
Jackson 68
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  3 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 11,678  
  Billio 45
D'Jaffo 56
Young 61
Bullen 41
  
  CELTIC (3)  5 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 57,469  
  Larsson 11, 21, 90 (pen)
Sutton 15, 66
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 RANGERS (2)  3 10,013  
    Amoruso 22
Ferguson 45
Arveladze 73
  
  HIBERNIAN (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 9,541  
  Murray 45
    
  MOTHERWELL (0)  1 DUNDEE (1)  1 4,025  
  McFadden 55
Lovell 13
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 6,111  
  Archibald 28, 79
Valois 38
Severin 80
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (1)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  1 2,489  
  Grady 26
Cameron 60
  
  CLYDE (2)  3 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 936  
  Nish 30, 45
Convery 80
    
  FALKIRK (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 5,872  
  James 87
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  2 ARBROATH (1)  2 1,733  
  Lyle 5, 56
Currie 8
Cargill 53
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 2,021  
    Evans 72
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 458  
  Smith 45
Forrest 78
Dixon 32
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 1,202  
  Brown 28
Dobbins 20
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  3 BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 2,007  
  Boylan 52
Hawley 58, 70
Smith 68
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (3)  4 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  3 803  
  Donnelly 6
Graham 21
Waldie 26
Murphy 81
Vareille 63
McKeown 74, 76
  
  STRANRAER (1)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 285  
  Sharp 43
Harty 76 (pen)
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 ELGIN CITY (1)  2 195  
  Fairbairn 8
Steele 28 (pen)
Ross 54
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (2)  2 EAST FIFE (0)  1 1,821  
  Williams 9
Uotinen 44
Graham 47
  
  GRETNA (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (2)  2 402  
    McKinnon 15
Dunn 34
  
  MONTROSE (0)  0 PETERHEAD (1)  3 433  
    Roddie 14
Bain 60 (pen)
Camara 77
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  2 ALBION ROVERS (2)  4 506  
  Jack 57
Moffat 81 (pen)
Stirling 6 (pen), 26 (pen)
Diack 82
Coulter 90
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Alfreton Town (0)  4 Bishop Auckland (0)  1    
  Belper Town (0)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  1    
  Chorley (0)  2 Lincoln United (1)  1    
  Eastwood Town (0)  2 Ossett Town (0)  1    
  Matlock Town (0)  3 Rossendale United (0)  3    
  North Ferriby United (0)  1 Trafford (0)  0    
Sign up now to receive our FREE WBA MAD Newsletter