Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 21st October 2012

Sunday, 21st October 2012
F.A. Cup with Budweiser
  4th Qualifying Round
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (CNFS) (2)  2 BOREHAM WOOD (CNFS) (1)  3    
        
  SLOUGH TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 GOSPORT BOROUGH (SPL) (0)  0 523  
        
Barclays Premier League
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 EVERTON (1)  1 17,959  
  Hoilett 2
Julio Cesar 33 (og)
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 47,456  
  Ba 86 (og)
Cabaye 3
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 11,572  
  Grainger 14
    
Saturday, 20th October 2012
F.A. Cup with Budweiser
  4th Qualifying Round
  AFC FYLDE (NPL) (1)  1 ILKESTON (NPL) (0)  1 482  
        
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (CONF) (1)  2 1,280  
        
  AFC TOTTON (SPL) (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE CITY (SPL) (2)  3 674  
        
  ALFRETON TOWN (CONF) (0)  2 GATESHEAD (CONF) (0)  0 338  
        
  BARROW (CONF) (0)  2 TAMWORTH (CONF) (0)  0 1,104  
        
  BOSTON UNITED (CNFN) (1)  1 ALTRINCHAM (CNFN) (0)  3 1,200  
        
  BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (CNFN) (1)  4 OSSETT ALBION (ND1N) (1)  1 477  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (CONF) (2)  3 LOWESTOFT TOWN (IPL) (1)  2 634  
        
  BROMLEY (CNFS) (0)  1 WORCESTER CITY (CNFN) (0)  0 610  
        
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (CONF) (1)  2 2,321  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (CNFS) (1)  2 EAST THURROCK UNITED (IPL) (1)  2 902  
        
  CORBY TOWN (CNFN) (1)  1 HENDON (IPL) (1)  2 692  
        
  DIDCOT TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 ARLESEY TOWN (SPL) (1)  1 414  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (CNFS) (1)  3 BURY TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 555  
        
  FC UNITED OF MANCHESTER (NPL) (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 2,212  
        
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (1)  1 DARTFORD (CONF) (0)  1 891  
        
  GLOUCESTER CITY (CNFN) (0)  1 CHIPPENHAM TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 675  
        
  GRIMSBY TOWN (CONF) (2)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (3)  4 2,092  
        
  GUISELEY (CNFN) (1)  2 BUXTON (NPL) (0)  0 847  
        
  HASTINGS UNITED (IPL) (2)  3 BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY (N/L) (0)  0 800  
        
  HYDE (CONF) (1)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (CNFN) (0)  1 393  
        
  LINCOLN CITY (CONF) (0)  0 FC HALIFAX TOWN (CNFN) (0)  0 1,940  
        
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (CONF) (1)  3 MARINE (NPL) (0)  1 1,189  
        
  SOUTH PARK (N/L) (0)  0 METROPOLITAN POLICE (IPL) (1)  3 643  
        
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (CONF) (2)  5 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (CNFN) (1)  3 2,123  
        
  WELLING UNITED (CNFS) (0)  1 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (CNFN) (2)  3 544  
        
  WOKING (CONF) (0)  0 EBBSFLEET UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 1,272  
        
  WORKINGTON (CNFN) (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (CONF) (1)  2 701  
        
  WREXHAM (CONF) (1)  2 SOUTHPORT (CONF) (0)  0 1,911  
        
  YATE TOWN (N/L) (0)  3 NEWPORT COUNTY (CONF) (1)  3 1,190  
        
Barclays Premier League
  FULHAM (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 25,693  
  Baird 84
    
  LIVERPOOL (1)  1 READING (0)  0 44,874  
  Sterling 29
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  4 STOKE CITY (1)  2 75,585  
  Rooney 27, 65
van Persie 44
Welbeck 46
Rooney 11 (og)
Kightly 58
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  1 ARSENAL (0)  0 26,825  
  Holt 19
    
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 19,696  
  Hernandez 65
Michu 67
Boyce 69
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  2 CHELSEA (1)  4 36,060  
  Gallas 47
Defoe 54
Cahill 17
Mata 66, 69
Sturridge 90+1
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  2 24,891  
  Long 67
Dzeko 80, 90+2
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  4 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 34,925  
  Noble 46, 72 (pen)
Nolan 48
Maiga 87
Lallana 63
  
npower Championship
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 18,271  
  Lovenkrands 45+2
Marshall 86
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  3 BRISTOL CITY (2)  2 17,259  
  Eagles 31
Spearing 62
Petrov 82
Davies 3, 21 (pen)
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 26,293  
    Emnes 21
  
  BURNLEY (1)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 12,925  
  Austin 19
    
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 BARNSLEY (0)  1 26,185  
    Cywka 64
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  2 MILLWALL (1)  2 16,124  
  Jedinak 35
Delaney 39
Trotter 42 (pen)
Beevers 77
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 22,958  
  Robinson 88
Rhodes 34
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 18,012  
  Vaughan 10
Beckford 27
Ebanks-Blake 63
  
  HULL CITY (0)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 15,983  
  Proschwitz 74, 90+3
Emmanuel-Thomas 29
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  3 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 21,491  
  Reid 25
Ayala 27
Sharp 47
Helguson 74
  
  WATFORD (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 15,950  
  Vydra 90 (pen)
    
npower League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  3 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 6,233  
  Gibson 53 (og)
Arter 58
Francis 72
Jervis 39
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 3,335  
  Eastmond 25
Ibehre 31
    
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 11,882  
  Wood 87
Boucaud 39
Arquin 84
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  2 BRENTFORD (1)  1 6,555  
  Cotterill 74
Paynter 84
Douglas 45
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  1 3,852  
    Akpan 15
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 STEVENAGE (1)  1 9,190  
    Akins 27
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 3,919  
  Derbyshire 77
Baxter 83
    
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 13,051  
  Thomas 55
McLeod 58, 90+4
Morgan 61
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 11,536  
    Kitson 43
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 7,388  
  Collins 18
Hawley 56
  
  WALSALL (2)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 3,836  
  Paterson 12
Cuvelier 26
Ellis 44
Aneke 90+2
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 BURY (0)  1 3,386  
  Webster 34
Foley 76
Poleon 74
  
npower League Two
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  3 1,953  
    Frecklington 34
Harris 56
Revell 82
  
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  3 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 9,648  
  Wells 45+4 (pen), 68
Meredith 83
Pack 29 (pen)
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (2)  3 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 6,331  
  Eaves 15, 76
Lund 17
Howe 53
Downes 59
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 3,668  
    Atkinson 32
  
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  1 AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  1 2,547  
  Gillespie 10
Harrison 62
  
  GILLINGHAM (2)  4 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 7,268  
  Flanagan 22
Fish 40
Weston 59
Martin 63
Diamond 54
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 1,643  
  Redshaw 88
    
  OXFORD UNITED (3)  5 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 5,403  
  Craddock 12, 23, 36, 71
Potter 78
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (2)  3 ROCHDALE (0)  1 6,261  
  Madjo 4 (pen), 90+3 (pen)
Gurrieri 7
Adebola 76
  
  PORT VALE (0)  4 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 5,303  
  Williamson 59
Pope 66, 87
Vincent 90+1
Grant 20 (pen)
  
  YORK CITY (2)  3 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 3,391  
  Chambers 19, 37
Blair 65
Wilkinson 23, 90+2
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 ABERDEEN (0)  1 9,858  
  Rankin 22
McGinn 53
  
  ROSS COUNTY (2)  3 HIBERNIAN (2)  2 4,070  
  Kettlewell 9
Vigurs 34
McMenamin 83
Griffiths 6
McPake 45
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 KILMARNOCK (0)  1 3,113  
  Davidson 30
Hasselbaink 90
Fowler 90+3
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 CELTIC (4)  5 6,008  
    Hooper 15
Ambrose 18
Wanyama 32, 38
Watt 86
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  COWDENBEATH (2)  4 RAITH ROVERS (2)  4 1,209  
  Miller 6
Stevenson 24
Coult 78, 80
Graham 35
Spence 45
Clarke 81
Mensing 90+4
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  0 FALKIRK (2)  2 1,041  
    Taylor 16
Weatherston 32
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 3,511  
  Husband 82 (pen)
Wallace 87
Campbell 40, 76
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (2)  2 943  
  May 1
Scougall 3
McNulty 9
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (5)  7 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 2,545  
  Erskine 4, 45
Muirhead 11 (pen)
Lawless 30
Welsh 42
Doolan 57
Forbes 80
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  4 ARBROATH (0)  0 313  
  Crawford 16, 90+1
Howarth 72
Stevenson 77 (pen)
    
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 AYR UNITED (0)  0 595  
  Gordon 45
    
  BRECHIN CITY (2)  3 STRANRAER (0)  0 485  
  Jackson 27, 31
McKenna 65
    
  EAST FIFE (1)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 541  
  Muir 38
Smith 89
McManus 90+5
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2 1,531  
  Durnan 2
Clark 48
Gemmell 68
Ferguson 71 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 CLYDE (1)  1 546  
  Hoskins 43
Notman 77
Watt 41
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  2 PETERHEAD (1)  1 296  
  Turner 32, 51
McAllister 2 (pen)
  
  ELGIN CITY (2)  2 ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 734  
  Duff 30
Gunn 38
Hopkirk 34, 46
  
  RANGERS (0)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 49,463  
  McCulloch 57, 90+1
    
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 MONTROSE (3)  3 527  
  Thom 7
McAnespie 10 (og)
McIntosh 31
Morton 45+1
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BRACKLEY TOWN (2)  2 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  2 320  
        
  DROYLSDEN (1)  2 HISTON (1)  2 187  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 COLWYN BAY (2)  3 315  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  2 OXFORD CITY (0)  1 236  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  AFC HORNCHURCH (0)  0 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 278  
        
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  1 SALISBURY CITY (0)  3 813  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 FARNBOROUGH (1)  1 755  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (0)  1 STAINES TOWN (1)  2 569  
        
  TONBRIDGE ANGELS (0)  3 BATH CITY (2)  4 536  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (3)  5 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  2 282  
        
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Blyth Spartans (0)  1 Rushall Olympic (1)  1 343  
  Chorley (1)  5 Frickley Athletic (1)  1 600  
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 Nantwich Town (1)  5 159  
  Grantham Town (2)  2 Hednesford Town (1)  3 227  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  0 North Ferriby United (1)  2 450  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  2 Matlock Town (1)  3 191  
  Witton Albion (2)  4 Whitby Town (1)  2 543  
  Worksop Town (1)  3 Kendal Town (0)  0 289  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  3 389  
  Bedworth United (0)  0 Banbury United (4)  4 201  
  Bideford (1)  2 Stourbridge (2)  2 207  
  Frome Town (0)  1 Redditch United (0)  0 173  
  St. Neots Town (1)  3 St. Albans City (1)  2 518  
  Weymouth (1)  3 Hitchin Town (2)  2 655  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bognor Regis Town (0)  0 Enfield Town (0)  0 472  
  Concord Rangers (0)  0 Cray Wanderers (1)  4 181  
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Canvey Island (1)  3 141  
  Kingstonian (2)  2 Carshalton Athletic (1)  1 357  
  Leiston (0)  2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  2 209  
  Lewes (1)  3 Wingate & Finchley (0)  1 502  
  Thurrock (1)  1 Margate (0)  1 320  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 New Mills (3)  4 134  
  Farsley (0)  1 Cammell Laird (3)  3 166  
  Garforth Town (0)  1 Prescot Cables (1)  4 65  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  1 Burscough (4)  6 73  
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Clitheroe (1)  1 93  
  Salford City (0)  0 Mossley (1)  2 147  
  Skelmersdale United (0)  3 Curzon Ashton (0)  2 215  
  Trafford (4)  4 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 179  
  Wakefield (1)  1 Ramsbottom United (0)  2 87  
  Warrington Town (1)  7 Goole A.F.C. (1)  2 150  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Chasetown (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  1 226  
  Halesowen Town (0)  1 Rainworth Miners Welfare (1)  3 221  
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Coalville Town (5)  9 166  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (2)  3 Loughborough Dynamo (2)  2 84  
  King's Lynn (1)  1 Northwich Victoria (0)  0 743  
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Leek Town (2)  2 106  
  Mickleover Sports (0)  0 Brigg Town (2)  2 125  
  Newcastle Town (2)  3 Gresley (0)  1 157  
  Romulus (0)  0 Carlton Town (2)  2 52  
  Sheffield (1)  2 Sutton Coldfield Town (3)  3 269  
  Stamford (2)  3 Market Drayton Town (1)  2 183  
Friday, 19th October 2012
npower Championship
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 28,582  
  Bothroyd 44
Tonge 77
  
npower League Two
  BARNET (0)  4 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 2,721  
  Pearce 56
Yiadom 65
Oster 90
Edgar 90+3
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  4 5,006  
  Nish 13
McKay 4, 85
Warren 7
Shinnie 81 (pen)
  
Wednesday, 17th October 2012
FIFA 2014 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group H
  POLAND (0)  1 ENGLAND (1)  1 43,000  
        
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE1) (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (LGE1) (2)  4 2,082  
  Stewart 75
Miller 24, 52
Maguire 45+2, 54
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  CLYDE (1)  2 ELGIN CITY (2)  2 458  
  McColm 42
Sweeney 55 (pen)
Duff 8
Niven 35
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  CHESTER (0)  1 BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (1)  1 2,031  
        
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Worksop Town (0)  0 Whitby Town (0)  1 297  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Carlton Town (0)  1 Hucknall Town (0)  0 138  
  Northwich Victoria (2)  3 Romulus (0)  1 85  
Tuesday, 16th October 2012
FIFA 2014 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group A
  BELGIUM (0)  2 SCOTLAND (0)  0 44,047  
        
  CROATIA (1)  2 WALES (0)  0 18,000  
        
  MACEDONIA FYR (0)  1 SERBIA (0)  0 31,000  
        
  Group B
  CZECH REPUBLIC (0)  0 BULGARIA (0)  0 16,160  
        
  ITALY (2)  3 DENMARK (1)  1 37,000  
        
  Group C
  AUSTRIA (1)  4 KAZAKHSTAN (0)  0 40,000  
        
  FAROE ISLANDS (0)  1 REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (1)  4 4,400  
        
  GERMANY (3)  4 SWEDEN (0)  4 70,000  
        
  Group D
  ANDORRA (0)  0 ESTONIA (0)  1 216  
        
  HUNGARY (1)  3 TURKEY (1)  1 26,000  
        
  ROMANIA (1)  1 NETHERLANDS (3)  4 53,329  
        
  Group E
  ALBANIA (1)  1 SLOVENIA (0)  0 10,000  
        
  CYPRUS (1)  1 NORWAY (1)  3 3,500  
        
  ICELAND (0)  0 SWITZERLAND (0)  2 8,369  
        
  Group F
  ISRAEL (2)  3 LUXEMBOURG (0)  0 15,000  
        
  PORTUGAL (0)  1 NORTHERN IRELAND (1)  1 48,711  
        
  RUSSIA (0)  1 AZERBAIJAN (0)  0 15,000  
        
  Group G
  BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (3)  3 LITHUANIA (0)  0 15,000  
        
  LATVIA (1)  2 LIECHTENSTEIN (0)  0 4,073  
        
  SLOVAKIA (0)  0 GREECE (0)  1 7,694  
        
  Group H
  SAN MARINO (0)  0 MOLDOVA (0)  2 736  
        
  UKRAINE (0)  0 MONTENEGRO (1)  1 50,557  
        
  Group I
  BELARUS (2)  2 GEORGIA (0)  0 22,000  
        
  SPAIN (1)  1 FRANCE (0)  1 46,000  
        
npower League One
  BURY (1)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 1,913  
  Thompson 36
Garner 90
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 2,664  
  Brunt 47
    
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section 2nd Round
  TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (1)  2 1,280  
  Jarvis 24, 57
Hayter 38, 90+1
  
Yeovil Town won 5-4 on penalties
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Chorley (1)  1 AFC Fylde (0)  4 594  
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 Buxton (3)  5 195  
  Grantham Town (2)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  3 128  
  Nantwich Town (0)  1 Hednesford Town (1)  1 237  
  Stafford Rangers (1)  2 Ilkeston (0)  1 312  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  3 Rushall Olympic (0)  0 102  
  Witton Albion (0)  2 Marine (0)  0 347  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Burscough (1)  1 Warrington Town (1)  1 101  
  Clitheroe (2)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  1 205  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 Farsley (2)  3 74  
  Mossley (0)  0 Skelmersdale United (2)  2 203  
  Ossett Albion (2)  2 Wakefield (3)  3 147  
  Ramsbottom United (4)  6 Garforth Town (0)  0 119  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (0)  3 Lincoln United (0)  0 106  
  Coalville Town (5)  6 Mickleover Sports (1)  1 117  
  Gresley (1)  3 Halesowen Town (1)  2 180  
  Loughborough Dynamo (2)  3 Chasetown (0)  0 103  
  Market Drayton Town (1)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 88  
  Rainworth Miners Welfare (0)  2 King's Lynn (0)  2 141  
  Sutton Coldfield Town (2)  2 Stamford (2)  4 90  
Monday, 15th October 2012
npower League Two
  PORT VALE (1)  3 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 4,596  
  Pope 30
Vincent 51
Morsy 61
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE WBA MAD Newsletter